Events

Events - Sacred Heart College

Filter Events:

September July

August 2020

SMTWTFS
 
2
Cook Islands Language Week
3
Cook Islands Language Week
week A
11 GEO Hutt River Trip (KF / AP/ rAO)
13SPS & 12 SPS Bush Walk catchup (EM, NO, TB)
Haka Practice Juniors
Haka Practice Seniors
Scout Day
4
Cook Islands Language Week
Music Roadshow (RR / MI)
Poly Group
South West & South East Zone Cross-Country event (building connections)
5
Cook Islands Language Week
Phone Free Wednesday
CSW Cross Country Road Champs (HJ)
Maori Achieve
Music Roadshow (MI / RR)
Nga Hau e Wha Festival practice- PAC
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Ticket Sales Junior Dance (St Pat's)
6
Cook Islands Language Week
Big Sister
CSW Junior Netball Tournament
Music Roadshow (RR/MI)
Year 9 assembly
7
Cook Islands Language Week
Hāngī Fundraiser (MK / TF)
Junior St Pats Dance (MK)
Mufti Day Caritas
Year 11 Assembly
8
Cook Islands Language Week
10
Theme: Connect
Week B
13 GEO trip (KF / KB)
11
House Meetings
North & Central Cross-Country event
Poly Group
12
Phone Free Wednesday
CSW Badminton Open Singles
CSW Rugby Girls Final
Māori Achieve
Nga Hau e Wha Festival practice- PAC
Readers Cup
Sausage Sizzle (Poly Group Fundraiser)
Sports Academy Fitness
Student Leadership Applications Close
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Year 12 Assembly
13
Big Sister
BOT Student Rep Nominations Open
North & Central Cross-Country event (postponement) Building Connections
14
House Music
15
HV Netball Finals
17
Theme: Connect
week A
18
2021 Enrolment Meetings
2nd Korero ā Whānau
Inter-zone Cross-Country event: (building connections)
Poly Group Practice
19
Phone Free Wednesday
2021 Enrolment Meetings
2nd Korero ā Whānau
Board of Trustees Meeting
CSW Squash Champs
Nga Hau e Wha Festival practice- PAC
School Finishes 12.30pm
20
Big Sister
Debating Trip (BD)
Inter-zone Cross-Country event (postponement)
NZSS Swimming
Year 13SUS Social Action
21
NZSS Swimming
Sports Academy (HJ)
Wellington Tertiary Day - Year 13
Year 11 Assembly
22
NZSS Swimming
Young Enterprise Scheme Market Day
23
NZSS Swimming
Mountain Biking
24
Theme: Take Notice
Week B
2021 Enrolment Meetings
2021 Heads off interviews take place this week
RSSL Netball Finals
Sport and Cultural Photos
Young Church Mass music practice
25
12 ESS Trip
2021 Enrolment Meetings
CSW Basketball Junior Finals
Pasifika STEMAD
Poly Group
Senior Course Selection opens
26
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Year 10 Victoria University Day
Year 12 & 13 SPS Bush Walk (EM, NO, TB)
Year 12 Assembly (Gym)
Phone Free Wednesday
13BIO Human Evo Day
CSW Football Finals
CSW Karori Park Cross Country Relays (HJ)
Māori Achieve
Nga Hau e Wha Festival practice- PAC
Pasifika STEMAD
27
Big Sister
BOT Student Rep Nominations Close @ 12 noon
Course Selection Day for 2021
Senior ECO trip
Avila Feast Day
28
Attitude Year 10
Attitude Year 9
CSW Basketball Senior Final
Mufti Day for Vinnies
Year 10 assembly
29
Rugby League- 9s Tournament
30
Archdiocese of Wellington Young Church Mass
31
week A
MCLHTB Board Meeting
Winter Tournament Week - refer to details
Year 13 assembly
Theme: Be Active
 

August

Sunday 2nd
Cook Islands Language Week
Sunday, 2nd to Saturday, 8th August
 
Monday 3rd
week A
Monday, 3rd August
 
11 GEO Hutt River Trip (KF / AP/ rAO)
Students: 11 GEO Staff: KF / AP / rAO
Monday, 3rd August 8:45am to 3:20pm
Hutt River  
13SPS & 12 SPS Bush Walk catchup (EM, NO, TB)
Class: 12SPS, 13SPS Staff: EM, NO TB
Monday, 3rd August 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Haka Practice Juniors
Monday, 3rd August 10:45am to 11:00am
PAC  
Haka Practice Seniors
Monday, 3rd August 10:45am to 11:00am
Gym  
Scout Day
Monday, 3rd August 8:30am to 3:20pm
 
Tuesday 4th
Music Roadshow (RR / MI)
Tuesday, 4th August 8:45am
 
Poly Group
Tuesday, 4th August 12:50pm to 1:45pm
PAC  
South West & South East Zone Cross-Country event (building connections)
6 students No staff
Tuesday, 4th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
Sladden park  
Wednesday 5th
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 5th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
CSW Cross Country Road Champs (HJ)
Students 12 Staff: HJ
Wednesday, 5th August 11:30am to 3:20pm
Harcourt Park  
Maori Achieve
Wednesday, 5th August 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Music Roadshow (MI / RR)
Wednesday, 5th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Nga Hau e Wha Festival practice- PAC
TF
Wednesday, 5th August 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 5th August 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Ticket Sales Junior Dance (St Pat's)
Wednesday, 5th August 1:30pm to 2:20pm
Lawson Foyer  
Thursday 6th
Big Sister
Thursday, 6th August 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
CSW Junior Netball Tournament
Annalise
Thursday, 6th August 7:30am to 5:00pm
ASB Sports Centre Kilbirnie  
Music Roadshow (RR/MI)
Students: 10 - 12 students involved Staff: RR / MI
Thursday, 6th August 8:45am
 
Year 9 assembly
Thursday, 6th August 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Friday 7th
Hāngī Fundraiser (MK / TF)
Year 13 Leaders
Friday, 7th August 1:30pm to 2:20pm
 
Junior St Pats Dance (MK)
Year 9 and 10
Friday, 7th August 7:00pm to 10:00pm
St Pats  
Mufti Day Caritas
Friday, 7th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Year 11 Assembly
Friday, 7th August 10:45am to 11:00am
PAC  
Monday 10th
Theme: Connect
Monday, 10th August
 
Week B
Monday, 10th August
 
13 GEO trip (KF / KB)
Staff: KF / KB Students 13 GEO
Monday, 10th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
Titahi Bay  
Tuesday 11th
House Meetings
Aubert - F1 Avila E16 Barbier P4 Lourdes Gym Siena Lawson Foyer Lisieux - PAC
Tuesday, 11th August 10:25am
 
North & Central Cross-Country event
6 students No staff
Tuesday, 11th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
Trentham Memorial Park  
Poly Group
Tuesday, 11th August 12:50pm to 1:45pm
PAC  
Wednesday 12th
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 12th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
CSW Badminton Open Singles
zCA
Wednesday, 12th August 8:30am to 3:20pm
 
CSW Rugby Girls Final
Wednesday, 12th August
 
Māori Achieve
Wednesday, 12th August 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Nga Hau e Wha Festival practice- PAC
TF
Wednesday, 12th August 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Readers Cup
Staff: BD Students: 5
Wednesday, 12th August 6:00pm to 8:00pm
WEGC  
Sausage Sizzle (Poly Group Fundraiser)
Wednesday, 12th August 1:30pm to 2:20pm
 
Sports Academy Fitness
Wednesday, 12th August 1:30pm
 
Student Leadership Applications Close
Wednesday, 12th August 3:20pm
 
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 12th August 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Year 12 Assembly
Wednesday, 12th August 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Thursday 13th
Big Sister
Thursday, 13th August 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
BOT Student Rep Nominations Open
Thursday, 13th August 8:30am
 
North & Central Cross-Country event (postponement) Building Connections
6 students No staff
Thursday, 13th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
Trentham Memorial Park  
Friday 14th
House Music
Friday, 14th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Saturday 15th
HV Netball Finals
Saturday, 15th August
 
Monday 17th
Theme: Connect
Monday, 17th August
 
week A
Monday, 17th August
 
Tuesday 18th
2021 Enrolment Meetings
Tuesday, 18th August 5:00pm to 7:00pm
 
2nd Korero ā Whānau
Tuesday, 18th August 3:30pm to 7:30pm
 
Inter-zone Cross-Country event: (building connections)
6 students no staff
Tuesday, 18th August 8:45am
Trentham Memorial Park  
Poly Group Practice
Tuesday, 18th August 12:50pm to 1:45pm
PAC  
Wednesday 19th
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 19th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
2021 Enrolment Meetings
Wednesday, 19th August 3:00pm to 5:00pm
 
2nd Korero ā Whānau
School finished at 12.30pm
Wednesday, 19th August 1:00pm to 5:00pm
 
Board of Trustees Meeting
Wednesday, 19th August 7:00pm to 8:30pm
Library  
CSW Squash Champs
1 student, no staff
Wednesday, 19th August 8:30am to 3:20pm
 
Nga Hau e Wha Festival practice- PAC
TF
Wednesday, 19th August 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
School Finishes 12.30pm
Wednesday, 19th August 12:30pm
 
Thursday 20th
Big Sister
Thursday, 20th August 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Debating Trip (BD)
Staff BD
Thursday, 20th August 1:30pm to 3:20pm
Wellington  
Inter-zone Cross-Country event (postponement)
6 students no staff
Thursday, 20th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
Trentham Memorial Park  
NZSS Swimming
1 student No Staff
Thursday, 20th to Sunday, 23rd August
Hamilton  
Year 13SUS Social Action
Thursday, 20th August 1:30pm to 2:20pm
Lawson Foyer  
Friday 21st
Sports Academy (HJ)
Staff: HJ Students: Sports Academy
Friday, 21st August 8:45am to 3:20pm
Gym  
Wellington Tertiary Day - Year 13
Year 13
Friday, 21st August 8:45am
 
Year 11 Assembly
Friday, 21st August 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Saturday 22nd
Young Enterprise Scheme Market Day
SHC Young Enterprise Team "Wear Not Waste" will be selling pre-orders of their eco-friendly slides at this event.
Saturday, 22nd August 10:00am to 2:00pm
The Dowse Art Museum  
Sunday 23rd
Mountain Biking
Sunday, 23rd August
Miramar  
Monday 24th
Theme: Take Notice
Monday, 24th August
 
Week B
Monday, 24th August
 
2021 Enrolment Meetings
Monday, 24th August 4:00pm to 6:00pm
 
2021 Heads off interviews take place this week
Monday, 24th August
 
RSSL Netball Finals
Monday, 24th August
 
Sport and Cultural Photos
Monday, 24th August 8:45am to 12:00pm
 
Young Church Mass music practice
Open to all Te Awakairangi youth singers that want to share their talents in the upcoming ADW Young Church Mass. Come along to the choir practice on Monday 24th August from 6:30PM at SS. Peter & Paul church. For more information email [email protected]
Monday, 24th August 6:30pm
Ss Peter & Paul Church  
Tuesday 25th
12 ESS Trip
Staff: DH, JH (all day) Students 12 ESS
Tuesday, 25th August 10:00am to 2:30pm
Titahi Bay  
2021 Enrolment Meetings
Tuesday, 25th August 4:00pm to 6:00pm
 
CSW Basketball Junior Finals
Tuesday, 25th August
 
Pasifika STEMAD
No staff.
Tuesday, 25th August 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Naenae College  
Poly Group
Tuesday, 25th August 12:50pm to 1:45pm
PAC  
Senior Course Selection opens
Tuesday, 25th August 8:45am
 
Wednesday 26th
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 26th August 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Year 10 Victoria University Day
Wednesday, 26th August 8:45am
 
Year 12 & 13 SPS Bush Walk (EM, NO, TB)
Students: 12 & 13 SPS Staff: TB . NO. EM
Wednesday, 26th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Year 12 Assembly (Gym)
Wednesday, 26th August 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 26th August 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
13BIO Human Evo Day
Wednesday, 26th August 8:30am to 1:30pm
 
CSW Football Finals
Wednesday, 26th August
 
CSW Karori Park Cross Country Relays (HJ)
Wednesday, 26th August 12:30pm to 3:20pm
Karori  
Māori Achieve
Wednesday, 26th August 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Nga Hau e Wha Festival practice- PAC
TF
Wednesday, 26th August 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Pasifika STEMAD
Staff: SL Students: 10 - Year 9 an d10 students
Wednesday, 26th August 5:15pm to 8:00pm
Victoria University  
Thursday 27th
Big Sister
Thursday, 27th August 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
BOT Student Rep Nominations Close @ 12 noon
Thursday, 27th August 12:00pm
 
Course Selection Day for 2021
time and arrangement to be confirmed
Thursday, 27th August 12:00pm to 3:00pm
TBC  
Senior ECO trip
Staff: LE Students 13 ECO / 12 ECO
Thursday, 27th August 8:45am
Wellington  
Avila Feast Day
Thursday, 27th August 9:45am to 11:00am
 
Friday 28th
Attitude Year 10
Friday, 28th August 11:30am to 12:30pm
PAC  
Attitude Year 9
Friday, 28th August 12:30pm to 1:30pm
PAC  
CSW Basketball Senior Final
Friday, 28th August
 
Mufti Day for Vinnies
Friday, 28th August 8:40am to 3:20pm
 
Year 10 assembly
Friday, 28th August 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Saturday 29th
Rugby League- 9s Tournament
Saturday, 29th August
 
Sunday 30th
Archdiocese of Wellington Young Church Mass
Te Awakairangi Parish and the ADW young Church team welcome you to come along to the first Archdiocesan Young Church Mass of 2020 hosted at SS. Peter & Paul Church on Sunday 30 August 5:30PM. This special youth mass will be celebrated by Cardinal John. Bring a plate for refreshments afterwards. All welcome!
Sunday, 30th August 5:30pm
Ss Peter & Paul Church  
Monday 31st
week A
Monday, 31st August
 
MCLHTB Board Meeting
Monday, 31st August 7:00pm to 9:00pm
Library  
Winter Tournament Week - refer to details
Hockey - 31 Aug - 4 Sept - @ NHS Wellington (PH) Football – 2 - 4 Sept @ Wellington somewhere, location TBC Netball – 31 Aug - 2 Sept @ Taita Courts Basketball – 2 -4 Sept @ ASB Sport Centre
Monday, 31st August to Friday, 4th September
 
Year 13 assembly
Monday, 31st August 10:45am to 11:00am
PAC  
Theme: Be Active
Monday, 31st August
 

September

Tuesday 1st
Barista course
Tuesday, 1st to Wednesday, 2nd September 9:00am to 3:30pm
S6  
Junior GATE trip
Wrtiers walk Students: 20 Staff: RT / BD
Tuesday, 1st September 8:45am to 3:20pm
Wellington  
Poly Group
Tuesday, 1st September 12:50pm to 1:45pm
PAC  
Rugby- U15 Girls festival
Tuesday, 1st to Wednesday, 2nd September
 
Year 11/12/13 assembly - BOT Student Rep presentations
BOT Student Rep candidates present to Senior Assembly
Tuesday, 1st September 10:25am to 10:45am
 
Year 13 Drama Production
RV time to be confirmed
Tuesday, 1st to Thursday, 3rd September
PAC  
Wednesday 2nd
Māori Achieve
Wednesday, 2nd September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Nga Hau e Wha Festival practice- PAC
TF
Wednesday, 2nd September 4:30pm to 6:30pm
PAC  
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 2nd September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Year 9/10 Assembly - BOT Student Rep presentations
BOT Student Rep candidates present to Junior Assembly
Wednesday, 2nd September 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 2nd September 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Thursday 3rd
Big Sister
Thursday, 3rd September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Friday 4th
Interzone swimming event
Contributing schools
Friday, 4th September 10:00am to 12:00pm
 
Senior Course Selection Closes
Friday, 4th September 3:30pm
 
St Peter and Pauls - Gymnastics (NO)
approx 45 students per group Staff: 2
Friday, 4th September 8:45am
Gym  
Wellington Careers Expo
Friday, 4th to Saturday, 5th September 8:45am to 1:30pm
 
Year 11 Assembly
Friday, 4th September 10:45am to 11:00am
 
Sunday 6th
Tonga Language Week
Sunday, 6th to Saturday, 12th September
 
Monday 7th
Te Kura Examinations
P3, P4, F1
Monday, 7th to Wednesday, 9th September 9:00am to 12:00pm
various  
Tuesday 8th
Poly Group
Tuesday, 8th September 12:50pm to 1:45pm
PAC  
Wednesday 9th
Māori Achieve
Wednesday, 9th September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Mental Health March
Seniors Year 11-13
Wednesday, 9th September 1:00pm to 4:00pm
Civic Square  
Mufti Day Student Council
Wednesday, 9th September 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 9th September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 9th September 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Thursday 10th
Lisieux Feast Day
Thursday, 10th September 9:45am to 11:00am
 
Big Sister
Thursday, 10th September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
BOT Student Rep Voting Closes
Thursday, 10th September 12:00pm
 
Monday 14th
Senior Exam Week
Monday, 14th to Monday, 21st September 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Tuesday 15th
Poly Group
Tuesday, 15th September 12:50pm to 1:45pm
PAC  
Wednesday 16th
Māori Achieve
Wednesday, 16th September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 16th September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 16th September 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Thursday 17th
Big Sister
Thursday, 17th September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Friday 18th
CSW Snr Volleyball starts
Friday, 18th September
 
Sports Academy (HJ)
Friday, 18th September 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Sunday 20th
Mountain Biking
Sunday, 20th September
Makara  
Monday 21st
Year 12 Overnight Tramp (BH / NO/ TB)
Year 12 PE Year 12 SPS Staff:BH / NO / TB
Monday, 21st to Wednesday, 23rd September 9:30am to 3:00pm
 
Year 13 Art History Trip (KB / AP)
21 students staff KB / AP
Monday, 21st to Wednesday, 23rd September 12:00pm to 3:00pm
Whakapapa  
Tuesday 22nd
CSW Ki-oRahi Snr Tournament
Tuesday, 22nd September
 
Poly Group
Tuesday, 22nd September 12:50pm to 1:45pm
PAC  
Wednesday 23rd
Board of Trustees Meeting
Wednesday, 23rd September 7:00pm to 8:30pm
Library  
Huia Cup Swim Relays
Wednesday, 23rd September
 
Māori Achieve
Wednesday, 23rd September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 23rd September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Phone Free Wednesday
Wednesday, 23rd September 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Thursday 24th
Big Sister
Thursday, 24th September 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Little Big Sing
RR to organise
Thursday, 24th September 11:00am to 1:30pm
PAC  
Sunday 27th
Tuvalu Language Week
Sunday, 27th September to Saturday, 3rd October
 
Monday 28th
NZSS Basketball
Monday, 28th September to Saturday, 3rd October
 

October

Sunday 4th
Fijian Language Week
Sunday, 4th to Saturday, 10th October
 
Tuesday 6th
NZSS Netball
Tuesday, 6th to Friday, 9th October
 
Monday 12th
Full School Assembly
Monday, 12th October
 
Year 9 Option Selection Opens
Monday, 12th October 8:45am
 
Wednesday 14th
Jnr Volleyball starts
Wednesday, 14th October
 
Maori Achieve
Wednesday, 14th October 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Sports Academy Fitness
Wednesday, 14th October 1:30pm to 3:20pm
 
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 14th October 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Thursday 15th
Big Sister
Thursday, 15th October 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Junior Water Polo starts
Thursday, 15th October
 
Friday 16th
Tough Girl Challenge
Friday, 16th October 8:45am to 3:20pm
 
Year 9 Option Fair
Friday, 16th October 11:30am to 12:30pm
PAC  
Saturday 17th
Rugby 7s- U15s
Saturday, 17th October
 
Sunday 18th
Niue Language Week
Sunday, 18th to Saturday, 24th October
 
Wednesday 21st
Maori Achieve
Wednesday, 21st October 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 21st October 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Thursday 22nd
Big Sister
Thursday, 22nd October 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
SHC Netball Awards
Thursday, 22nd October 6:30pm to 8:30pm
PAC  
Friday 23rd
Year 9 Option Selection closes
Friday, 23rd October 3:30pm
 
Sunday 25th
Mountain Biking
Sunday, 25th October
Wainui  
Tokelau Language Week
Sunday, 25th to Saturday, 31st October
 
Monday 26th
CSW Rugby 7s Condor Qualifying
Monday, 26th October
 
Wednesday 28th
Board of Trustees Meeting
Wednesday, 28th October 7:00pm to 8:30pm
Library  
Maori Achieve
Wednesday, 28th October 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 28th October 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Thursday 29th
Big Sister
Thursday, 29th October 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
SHC Sports Awards
Thursday, 29th October 6:30pm to 8:30pm
 
Friday 30th
Sports Academy (HJ)
Friday, 30th October 8:45am to 3:20pm
 

November

Tuesday 3rd
Junior Touch starts
Tuesday, 3rd November
 
Wednesday 4th
Sports Academy Fitness
Wednesday, 4th November 1:30pm to 3:20pm
 
Study and Homework Group (AT)
Wednesday, 4th November 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Thursday 5th
Big Sister
Thursday, 5th November 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Quick Rip Jnr Tournament
Thursday, 5th November
 
Friday 6th
CSW Jnr Volleyball Tournament
Friday, 6th November
 
CSW Senior Volleyball Finals
Friday, 6th November
 
Saturday 7th
CSW Jnr Volleyball Tournament
Saturday, 7th November
 
Sunday 8th
CSW Sports Awards Dinner
Sunday, 8th November